Netherlands Men’s Team Won 2nd FIH Hockey Pro League 2022-23 Title

The Netherlands men’s hockey team has emerged as the champions of the FIH Hockey Pro League 2022/23 season with a total of 35 points. This victory marks their second title in the men’s competition, making them the first team to win the championship twice. They successfully defended their first title, which they won in the previous season.

FIH Pro League 2022-23 standings

RankTeamMatchesWonLostDrawPoints
1Netherlands16102435
2Great Britain1683532
3Belgium16106030
4India1685330
5Spain1685327
6Germany1668222
7Australia1658319
8Argentina1637618
9New Zealand1601423

India’s Performance

  • The Indian men’s hockey team secured the fourth position in the FIH Pro League 2022-23 with 30 points from 16 matches.
  • This is the second time that India has finished in fourth place in the FIH Pro League, with their previous fourth-place finish in the debut season of 2020-21.
  • In the 2021-22 season, India secured the third position.
  • Indian Hockey Team is the top goal-scoring team with 51 goals.
  • Notably, Indian captain Harmanpreet Singh emerged as the top-scorer of the FIH Pro League 2022-23, scoring a remarkable 18 goals.

About FIH Hockey Pro League

The FIH Hockey Pro League is an international field hockey competition for men and women. The league was launched in 2019 and is organized by the International Hockey Federation (FIH). The tournament is played between the top men’s and women’s national teams in the world.

The FIH Hockey Pro League is a round-robin format, with each team playing each other twice, once at home and once away. The top four teams in each gender at the end of the season qualify for the FIH Hockey Pro League Finals.

The FIH Hockey Pro League is a major step forward for field hockey. It is the first time that there has been a global league for the sport, and it has helped to raise the profile of field hockey around the world. The tournament has also helped to improve the quality of field hockey, as teams are now playing more matches against top-level competition.

The FIH Hockey Pro League has been a success, and it is expected to continue to grow in the years to come. The tournament is helping to make field hockey a more popular sport, and it is providing a platform for the best players in the world to compete against each other.

FAQs

How is the FIH Hockey Pro League won?

The FIH Hockey Pro League is won by the team that accumulates the most points at the end of the season. Points are awarded for wins, draws, and losses. The top four teams in each gender qualify for the FIH Hockey Pro League Finals.

What is FIH?

FIH stands for the International Hockey Federation. It is the international governing body for field hockey. FIH was founded in 1924 and is headquartered in Lausanne, Switzerland.

Author

  • Shubham Mittal

    Shubham Mittal is a renowned current affairs writer and expert in government exam preparation, inspiring readers with insightful articles and guiding aspirants with his expertise.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top